Privacy

Privacy Statement

Thanks for using our services. The Services are provided by EasyQuest AS (registration number: 997 386 086) located at Nedre Vollgate 4, 0158 Oslo, Norway.
This privacy statement discloses our information practices and declares our data collection methods, usage and confidentiality policies throughout our site.
EasyQuest (“EasyQuest”, “we”, “us”, “our”) provide a service to create and distribute surveys and collect survey responses (the “Service”) offered through the URL easyquest.com (referred to as the “Website”). In order to provide this Service efficiently we collect various data specified in this document. When we say “you”, we are referring to the person or entity that is registered with us to use our Services (“Registered User” or “Survey Creator”), uses our Service as a survey respondent (“Survey Respondent”), or visit our Website (“Site Visitor).
We value your trust and we promise that we will not abuse any information that we collect. If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. If there are material changes to this statement or in how we will use your personal information, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change or by directly sending you a notification. Any changes will be effective as of the date we post or send the notification. If you object to changes in our Privacy Statement, you must terminate your Account and stop using our Service. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement periodically.

Security

To protect your information we use the latest 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for communication. SSL encrypts the connection between your web browser and EasyQuest. We will also implement such other security measures as required from time to time by applicable data privacy laws, including the Norwegian Data Privacy Act § 13 and GDPR.

Authentication

In order to protect the privacy of your information all users of the Service (this does not include Survey Respondents or Site Visitors) must authenticate themselves using a verified email address and password before gaining admittance. You must keep your password secure, and never disclose it to a third party.

Privacy of Survey Respondents

A Survey Respondent is anyone who fills out survey, form, application, or questionnaire powered by an EasyQuest service. On the instructions of the Survey Creator, we collect and store your survey responses on their behalf.

Anonymous surveys

The Survey Creator has the ability to configure a survey as anonymous. If you participate in a survey configured as anonymous no information that can identify you and link you to your answers will be provided to the Survey Creator. Please be aware that specific questions in the survey may still ask you for your personal information or data that could be used to identify you.

Information we collect directly from you

  • We collect and store the survey responses that you submit. The creator of the survey is responsible for this data and manages it, including the responsibilities as Data Controller under applicable privacy laws. A survey may also ask you to provide personal information or data. As a respondent, you can choose not to provide an answer to any given question. If you have any questions about a survey you are taking, please contact the Survey Creator directly as EasyQuest is not responsible for the content of that survey.

Information we collect from the Survey Creator

  • If the Survey Creator uses EasyQuest to send you a survey invitation email, we collect your email address and possibly other respondent data when the Survey Creator provides it to us.

Information we collect using technology

  • Our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses. This information is not connected to your survey response.

How we use the information we collect

Survey data and responses are controlled and managed by the Survey Creator. EasyQuest is only processing the data on behalf of the Survey Creator.

We do not send you emails except when directed by the Survey Creator. The emails we send on behalf of a Survey Creator may appear to come from that Survey Creator's email.

At at an aggregated and anonymized level we use automated processes and machine learning in order to provide Survey Creators with useful and relevant insights from the data they have collected using our Services and to improve our Services with new features.

Data Retention

As a respondent you will need to ask the Survey Creator how long your responses will be stored.

Your rights

If you want to access or delete your data, object to the processing of your data, or have any other enquiries regarding the handling of your data, you will need to reach out directly to the Survey Creator. EasyQuest does not control your response data and, accordingly, is not in a position to directly handle these requests. The Survey Creator is able to access and delete all the survey data and responses from its account.

If you are having difficulties contacting the Survey Creator or if you believe that the Survey Creator is not complying with its legal obligations regarding your data, please contact us and we will try our best to help you.

Privacy of Site Visitors

A Site Visitor is anyone who visits our WebSite.

Information we collect using technology

  • Our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses.
  • We, or third parties on our behalf, use cookies, pixel trackers, server logs, page tags and other Internet technology for collecting usage data and user statistics.
  • We use Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to measure how you interact with our website. Google Analytics use cookies to collect information in an anonymous form.
  • If you send an inquiry through our contact form we collect your name, phone number and email address when provided to us.

Data collected by Google is stored with Google not EasyQuest. To opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

How we use the information

  • We use your contact information to respond to your inquiries.
  • We use information about how you have interacted with our websites to improve our website services for you and all users.
  • We use the information collected by Google Analytics to targets ads or offers to people who visit our Website.
  • We use the information collected by Google Analytics to allow us to determine the success of our advertising campaigns.

Privacy of Registered Users

A Registered User refers to the person or entity that is registered with us to use our Services to create and share surveys, forms, applications, or questionnaires.

When you use EasyQuest, we collect information relating to you and how you use our Services from a variety of sources. We collect information you provide to us when you register, use the Service, communicate with our customer service team or send us an email. By giving us this information, you agree to your information being accurate, collected, used, disclosed, and stored by us as specified in this Privacy Statement.

Information we collect directly from you

  • When you sign up for an EasyQuest account, we collect your name, email address, password and company name.
  • In order to bill and collect money, we require you to provide your billing details, including name, address, email address, credit card details and other financial information necessary to complete the transaction. We use third parties for secure credit card transaction processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your orders and credit card payments. EasyQuest do not store any credit card information.
  • We will store the preferences and personal details you save in the account and user settings pages.
  • We allow you to import and store email addresses and other respondent data in order to invite people to participate in your surveys via email. We will not email, or in any way use, these email addresses except at your direction. Before you can use EasyQuest to send survey invitations by email, you must obtain right of processing.
  • We store all survey data including survey settings, questionnaire layout and metadata, questions and responses.
  • We may collect information about you if you provide it to us in other contexts, for example if you participate in surveys we publish or if you make inquiries about our services by phone or email.

Information we collect using technology

  • Our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses.
  • We automatically collect certain information about your use of the Services. This include which web pages you visit, what you click on, and when you performed those actions.
  • We, or third parties on our behalf, use cookies, pixel trackers, server logs, page tags and other Internet technology for collecting usage data and user statistics.
  • Third parties, with your permission, may share your personal information with us.

How we use the information we collect

EasyQuest will never sell your information unless you expressly permit us to. EasyQuest will not process or store data for other purposes or by other means other than the ones agreed with its users. With your explicit permission, we may share content you have created (e.g. survey templates) with other users of our Service.

We may use and disclose the information we have collected only as follows:
  • to provide you with our services and content;
  • to enforce our Terms of Use;
  • to prevent potentially illegal activities and to meet legal requirements like complying with court orders and valid subpoenas;
  • to screen for and prevent undesirable or abusive activity. For example, we may use automated systems that screen content for phishing activities, spam, and fraud;
  • to communicate with Registered Users and respondents through services like Sendgrid, Uservoice, Stripe, Elevio and Mailchimp;
  • to create new services, features or content;
  • to bill and collect money owed to us;
  • to measure the performance email messaging and to learn how to improve email deliverability;
  • to ourselves, or by use of third parties, provide us information, reports and analysis about the usage and browsing patterns of users of our Website or Service. These reports contain aggregated or anonymous data only, and do not identify individual users;
  • to perform support tasks; or
  • to display aggregated and anonymous data of usage including, but not limited to, the total number of EasyQuest users, respondents or most popular survey or question type.

Our staff may monitor site usage and use collected information to administer and maintain the privacy and security of our Website.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information as long as your account is active or needed to provide you services. You are responsible for and control the time periods for which you retain data. You can delete individual responses, all responses, a complete survey or your account at any time. Please be aware that according to our Terms of Use we can close and delete your account if you have not accessed our Service for 18 consecutive months.

Your rights

You can contact us if you want access to the personal information we have stored about you.

If you notice errors in the information we have about you, you can change this under “My Profile” and “Account” when you are logged on to EasyQuest.

You can contact us at any time if you wish to delete your stored information, or you can delete your EasyQuest account yourself.

We will respond to your request to exercise these rights within a reasonable time (and in all cases within 30 days of receiving a request).

Should you have any objections regarding our processing of your personal data, you have the right to appeal to the Norwegian Data Inspectorate (Datatilsynet) which is the supervisory authority regarding the processing of personal data.

Third party sub-processors

EasyQuest links to and uses Third-Party Sites whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If your information is submitted to any of those sites, it is governed by their privacy policies. All our sub-processors have a strong focus on data security and they are contractually bound to not access, modify, disclose or erase the data without our instructions. All survey data is stored in the Netherlands. Where your data is being processed in USA all our sub-processors are governed by rules and regulations under the EU Privacy Shield.

You agree to our use of the following third party sub-processors:
  • Microsoft Azure (Netherlands)
  • SendGrid (USA)
  • Uservoice (USA)
  • MailChimp (USA)
  • Stripe (USA)
  • Elevio (Australia)

Contact information

Our contact information for privacy inquiries:

EASYQUEST AS
Nedre Vollgate 4
0158 Oslo
Norway


Or contact us here.
Last updated May 24th 2018.


Facebook Twitter LinkedIn